Data protection

Privacy statement and information obligations in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data protection and safeguarding your personal details is a top priority for us. The information we provide below relates to the processing of your personal data on our website. The processing of personal data takes place in line with the provisions of the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), in force up to 24.05.2018, the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in force as of 25.05.2018, as well as the new German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-new).

1. Name and address of the responsible entity

rational einbauküchen GmbH, Rationalstraße 4, 49328 Melle / Germany
represented by the management: Massimo Manelli, Dante Giacomelli
Phone: +49 (0) 5226 / 58 0, Email: info(at)rational.de

2. Contact data of the data protecton officer

Detlef Breuker, c/o C&S Consulting, Obere Findelstätte 34, 49124 Georgsmarienhütte / Germany
Email: datenschutz(at)rational.de

3. Processing of personal data on our website

3.1. Availability of the website and the creation of logfiles

If you simply visit our website and access the information there, it is not necessary for you to enter any personal details.

During your visit to our website we collect and use only data that is automatically transmitted to us by your Internet browser:

  • date and time of your access to one of our web pages
  • your browser type
  • your browser settings
  • your IP address
  • the pages you have visited

We use this data in order to make your visit to our website technically possible. Moreover, we use this data for statistical purposes and in order to improve the design and layout of our website. We record the IP address in order to guarantee and maintain IT security (e.g. detecting and defending against so-called DOS attacks) as well as the functionality of the website.

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

3.2. Forms for the input of personal data

Personal data is only recorded if you make this available voluntarily within the context of a contact enquiry.

3.3. Contact form

When using this option, the data entered into the input template is transmitted to us and stored. The following data is collected:

Name
Street/Postcode/City
Country
Email address
Phone no.
Fax

For the processing of data you may be required to give your consent during the send procedure, with reference being made to this privacy statement.

The data contained in the form is transmitted to us encrypted.

Alternatively, contact can be made via the email address provided. In this case the user’s personal data transmitted with the email is stored.

3.4. Purpose and legal basis for the processing of data

Our processing of personal data from the input template is solely for the purpose of responding to the contact request. Where contact is made via email, here too the necessary legitimate interest in the data relates to the processing of the data.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted when sending an email is Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. If the aim of the email contact is to conclude a contract, then the additional legal basis for the processing is Art 6(1)(b) GDPR.

3.5. How long is your data kept?

Contact form: If the purpose of storage ceases to apply, the personal data is blocked or deleted, unless statutory retention obligations contradict this.

3.6. Recipients or categories of recipients of the data (insofar as a data transfer takes place)

Within the company those departments requiring the data to fulfil your request receive the data.

3.7. Information regarding the rights of data subjects

Every data subject has the following data protection rights according to the GDPR:

  • Right to information in accordance with Art. 15 GDPR
  • Right to rectification of inaccurate data in accordance with Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to erasure in accordance with Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to restriction of processing in accordance with Art. 18 GDPR
  • Right to data portability in accordance with Art. 20 GDPR
  • Right to object in accordance with Art. 21 GDPR

To exercise your above rights as well as to revoke a given consent, please use the email address provided in the imprint.

You have the right to file a complaint with a regulatory authority. You can assert this right with a regulatory authority in the member state where you reside, where you have your place of work or where the alleged infringement has taken place.
Before approaching the relevant regulatory authority with a complaint, we would ask you to clarify this matter with our data protection officer.

3.8. Planned transfer of data to third countries

Data is not presently transferred to third countries nor is this planned for the future.

4. The use of cookies

On our website we use so-called ”cookies“. Cookies are small text files that are sent to your computer from our web server in order to identify it for the duration of your visit. No personal data is collected in the process.
It is possible for our website to be displayed without the storage of cookies. You can deactivate the storage of cookies in your browser settings or configure your browser to automatically inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. However, disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website. For technical reasons it is, therefore, necessary for the temporary cookies to be fully enabled in order to benefit from the full range of functional features.

5. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer as well as your portable terminal (e.g. mobile phone, tablet etc.), to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Under no circumstances will Google merge your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to take advantage of the full functionality of this website.

In addition, you can prevent the recording and transmission to Google of the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. Further information can be obtained at http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information about Google Analytics and data protection).

Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code „ga(’set‘, ‚anonymizeIp‘, true);“ in order to guarantee the anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

6. Security measures

We employ technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data, in particular against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are being constantly updated in line with technological developments. We must point out, however, that in spite of all our security measures, data transmitted via the Internet may be subject to security breaches, making it possible for third parties to obtain and falsify your data.

7. Contact

Should you have any questions or suggestions regarding this privacy statement, please forward these to the contract address provided in the imprint.

8. Updating of our data protection guidelines

The constant technical advancement in the field of IT technology and the Internet makes it necessary to also adapt the existing privacy statement. We therefore reserve the right to make any additions or changes to this privacy statement.